Comment: Black Abalone Critical Habitat Must Protect
[…] [17] See Pac. Shores Subdivision Cal. Water Dist. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 538 F. Supp. 2d 242 (D.D.C. 2008)(Oregon Silverspot Butterfly); Middle Rio Grande Conservancy Dist. v. Babbitt, 206 F. Supp. 2d 1156, 1187 (D.N.M. 2000) aff'd sub nom. Middle Rio Grande Conservancy Dist. v. Norton, 294 F.3d 1220 (10th Cir. 2002)(Spikedace and Loach Minnow); Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 2005 WL 2000928 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 19, 2005)(Tiger Salamander).
[18] 50 C.F.R. § 424.12 (“When considering the designation of critical habitat, the Secretary shall focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species. Known primary constituent elements shall be listed with the critical habitat description. Primary constituent elements may include, but are not limited to, the following: roost sites, nesting grounds, spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or dryland, water quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.”) See also Arizona Cattle Growers’ Ass’n v. Kempthorne, 534 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1021-22 (D. Ariz. 2008)(discussing the requirement for primary constituent elements in habitat designation in upholding FWS’s habitat designation for the Mexican Spotted Owl); Home Builders Ass'n v.